Elizabeth Arcaro
Elizabeth Arcaro



Direct Elizabeth Arcaro: 760.776.2611
Direct Rick Ursem: 760.408.4846
Fax: 760.776.1666

Coldwell Banker Previews International
72605 Highway 111
Palm Desert, CA. 92260


Rick Ursem

 

 

 


Important Phone Numbers

(Please see local directory for more information)
Cities | Law Enforcement | Fire | Libraries | Utilities| DMV | Transportation | Senior Centers | Voter Registration Crisis Intervention | County/State offices | Gov't. Offices | Newspapers | Hospitals | Chambers of Commerce  Public Schools | Universities/colleges | Private Schools | Food & Nutrition | Family Services | Homeless Shelters | Animal Control | Housing Services | Veteran's Services | Service Clubs
Print this directory for future reference.

All 760 area code unless indicated otherwise.
Emergency Valley-Wide 911
Time and Temperature 345-3711
Cities:
Palm Springs 323-8299
Cathedral City 770-0340
Rancho Mirage 324-4511
Desert Hot Springs 329-6411
Palm Desert 346-0611
La Quinta 777-7000
Indio 342-6500
Coachella 398-3502
Indian Wells 346-2489
Law Enforcement:
Palm Springs 323-8116
Cathedral City 770-0300
Rancho Mirage 800-950-2444
Palm Desert 836-1600
Indio 342-4063
Highway Patrol 800-427-7623
Riverside County Sheriff 800-950-2444
Border Patrol 347-3658
FBI 320-0800
Fire:
Palm Springs 327-1441
Cathedral City 321-0111
Desert Hot Springs 329-5123
Palm Desert 346-6234
Indian Wells 568-5252
La Quinta 564-4351
Indio 347-0756
Libraries:
Cathedral City 328-4262
Desert Hot Springs 329-5926
Palm Desert 346-6552
La Quinta 564-4767
Coachella 398-5148
College of the Desert - Palm Desert Branch 346-6552
Indio 347-2383
La Quinta 564-4767
Palm Springs 322-7323
Rancho Mirage 341-7323
US Post Office (all valley locations) 800-275-8777
Fire Departments:
Palm Springs 323-8181
Cathedral City 770-8200
Desert Hot Springs 329-5123
Thousand Palms 343-3321
Indian Wells 568-5252
La Quinta 564-4351
Indio 347-0756
County Fire Department 347-2480
Utilities:
Coachella Valley Water District 398-2651
Imperial Irrigation District 398-5811
Desert Water Agency 323-4971
Indio Water 342-6550
Myona Dunes 345-2694
Southern California Edison 800-655-4555
Southern California Gas Co. 800-427-2200
GTE 800-483-1000
AT & T 800-222-0300
MCI 800-950-5555
Pacific Bell 800-310-2355
Sprint 800-877-7746
Time Warner Cable TV- Palm Springs 320-8810
Time Warner Cable TV - Palm Desert 340-2225
Palm Springs Disposal Service 327-1351
Waste Management 340-2113
USA Waste Industries 345-7668
Desert Valley Disposal Service 327-1351
DMV:
Indio 342-2288
Palm Springs 327-1521
Transportation:
Palm Springs Int'l. Airport 323-8161
SunDial Transportation 341-6999
SunBus Transportation 343-3451
Amtrak 800-872-7245
Senior Centers:
Palm Springs 323-5689
Indio 347-5111
Cathedral City 321-1548
Coachella 398-0104
La Quinta 777-7040
Palm Desert Joslyn Senior Center 340-3220
Senior Home Repair Program 800-510-2020
Voter Registration:
Riverside County 909-486-7200
State of California 800-345-8683
Crisis Intervention:
Childhelp USA 800-442-4453
National Runaway Hotline 800-621-4000
Rape Crisis Hotline 568-9071
Poison Control 800-876-4766
Shelter From the Storm 800-775-6055
Barbara Sinatra Children's Center 340-2336
Betty Ford Center 773-4100
Alcoholics Annonymous 909-825-4700
Alternative to Domestic Violence 800-339-7233
California Missing Children Hotline 800-222-3463
Child Abuse Hotline 800-540-4000
Children's Home Society 323-1849
Children's Protective Services 800-442-4918
National Center for Missing and Exploited 800-843-5678
Suicide Hotline 863-8455
Victims of Crime 800-842-8467
California Youth Crisis Line 800-843-5200
HOW Foundation 347-8440
Grief Support - Mourning Star Center 836-0360
Red Cross 773-9105
Legal Services - Desert Bar Ass'n. Referral 568-5555
County/state Offices:
South Coast Air Quality 909-396-2000
Riverside County Regional Medical Center 909-486-4000
Public Social Services 800-442-4918
Office of Education 863-3000
Mental Health Department 863-8455
District Attorney 863-8216
County Clerk 863-8732
Coroner 863-8311
Board of Supervisors 863-8211
Superior Court 863-8208
Tax Collector 909-955-3900
Building Safety 863-8271
Veteran's Service 863-8266
County Treasurer 863-8900
Grand Jury 909-955-8990
Forestry Dept. 346-6234
Board of Equalization 346-8096
Franchise Tax Board 800-852-5711
IRS 800-829-3676
Lottery 976-4275
Public Utilities Commission 213-576-7000
Customs 320-8455
Small Business Administration 320-6682
FAA 327-1546
Veteran Affairs Medical Center 909-825-7084
Department of Tranportation - Caltrans 325-6721
Immigration and Naturalization 347-3658
Riverside County 800-237-1286
Economic Development Dept. 800-948-1000
Fair and National Date Festival 800-811-3247
Social Security Administration 800-772-1213
Government Offices:
Congress 320-1076
Senate 346-2099
State Assembly 568-0408
Newspapers/Express Service:
Desert Sun Newspaper 322-8889
Los Angeles Times Newspaper 800-528-4637
USA Today Newspaper 322-5555
United Parcel Service 800-742-5877
FedEx 800-238-5355
Hospitals:
Desert Regional Hospital 323-6511
Eisenhower Memorial Hospital 340-3911
JFK Hosptial 347-6191
Chambers of Commerce:
Palm Springs 325-1577
Rancho Mirage 568-9351
Coachella Valley Mexican American 347-9402
Palm Desert 346-6111
Thousand Palms 343-1988
Indio 347-0676
La Quinta 564-3199
Cathedral City 328-1213
Coachella 398-8089
Desert Hot Springs 329-6403
Public Schools:
Palm Springs Unified School District 416-8000
Desert Sands Unified School District 777-4200
Coachella Valley Unified School District 399-5137
Universities and Colleges:
College of the Desert 346-8041
California State University 341-2883
Chapman University 341-8051
Private Schools:
Apostolic Academy 347-7070
Calvary Bible Christian School 324-2355
Christian School of the Desert 345-2848
Desert Christian High School 345-2848
Desert Chapel Christian School 327-1012
Desert Adventist Academy 779-1799
Jewish Community School of the Desert 322-1539
King's Schools 324-5464
Marywood Country Day School 346-1197
Our Lady of Perpetual Help 347-3786
Palm Valley School 328-0861
Quadrille Academy 347-8450
Rancho Mirage Children's School 346-6755
Sacred Heart Catholic School 346-3513
St. Margaret's Episcopal School 346-6268
St. Teresa Catholic School 327-4919
Food and Nutrition Services:
Red Cross 773-9105
Bread of Life 324-5683
Dept. of Social Services 770-2300
F.I.N.D. 328-3663
F.I.S.H. 347-2119
Martha's Kitchen 347-4741
Meals on Wheels - Indio 342-7981
Meals on Wheels - Palm Springs 323-5689
Salvation Army 324-2275
S.H.A.R.E. of the Desert 398-0881
WIC Nutrition Program 800-455-4942
Family Services:
Children's Home Society 323-1849
National Adoption Center 800-862-3678
Childen's Services Unit 775-3345
Child Resource and Referral 800-442-4927
YMCA Jean Benson Child Care 836-3336
Planned Parenthood 775-0777
Pregnancy Hotline 775-5683
Birth Choice of the Desert - Indio/Palm Desert 347-2398
Homeless Shelters:
Catholic Charities - Indio 347-1188
Catholic Charities - Cathedral City 202-1222
Shelter From the Storm 328-7233
Animal Control:
Cathedral city 324-6969
Indio 347-2319
La Quinta 777-7050
Palm Desert 324-6969
Palm Springs 323-8151
Rancho Mirage 324-6969
Riverside County Animal Shelter 347-2319
Animal Samaritans 343-3477
Housing Services:
Affordable Housing 777-1308
Coachella Valley Housing Coalition 347-3157
Fair Housing Council 864-1541
Habitat for Humanity 342-2243
Housing Authority 777-1308
US Dept. of Fair Housing 800-669-9777
Veteran's Services:
Disabled American Veterans 888-824-9311
Riverside County Dept. of Veteran Services 863-8266
Veterans Administration 800-827-1000
Veterans of Foreign Wars 324-2306
Vietnam Veterans of America 338-8585
Service Clubs:
Coachella Valley Lions Club 394-1332
Kiwanis of Palm Desert 340-1021
Optimists of Palm Desert 341-8493
Soroptimists International of Palm Desert 346-3856

Elizabeth Arcaro | Richard Ursem | Homes for Sale| Sold Homes | Search MLS | Contact Us
Weather
| Coachella Valley Phone Numbers | Email | Home

SunLand Web Design
Webmaster